Rivian Climbs on Stifel Buy Rating as Q2 Beat and R2 Ramp Build Momentum

Rivian Automotive, Inc. (NASDAQ: RIVN), an electric vehicle and automotive technology company, traded up sharply on August 24, 2026 after Stifel reiterated a Buy rating and $22 price target following the company’s second-quarter 2026 results. Shares traded around $16.97, up roughly 6% from the day’s low and up 14% over the past week, on volume of more than 35 million shares versus a 22 million share daily average. The move extends a string of bullish analyst commentary and elevated options activity that has built since Rivian’s Q2 print.

Q2 Results Beat Across Nearly Every Metric

Rivian’s second-quarter results outperformed Wall Street expectations on several fronts simultaneously. Revenue rose 27.2% year over year, beating Stifel’s above-consensus estimate by 7.2%, driven by regulatory credits and continued growth in the Software and Services segment. Adjusted EBITDA came in at negative $379 million, well ahead of Stifel’s estimate of negative $642 million and the broader consensus of negative $547 million. Gross profit reached $179 million, up sharply year over year, while the automotive segment loss narrowed dramatically to negative $36 million from negative $335 million in the prior-year quarter. GAAP gross margin hit 9%, far above the roughly 2% consensus estimate heading into the print. Rivian also raised its full-year 2026 delivery guidance to a range of 65,000 to 70,000 vehicles, representing more than 30% year-over-year growth.

R2 Deliveries Underway as Wall Street Coalesces Around the Ramp

The R2 platform, Rivian’s mid-size SUV built for higher-volume production, began external deliveries on June 9, with Launch Edition order conversion running above plan. Management pulled its planned second production shift forward into the third quarter of 2026 to keep pace with demand. Multiple analysts responded to the print with reiterated or improved ratings: Needham maintained a Buy with a $23 target following an investor event that showcased R2 demand signals and autonomy capabilities, while Cantor Fitzgerald held a Neutral rating with a $19 target, citing R2’s competitive pricing and autonomy features as demand drivers. Deutsche Bank has set a $24 price target, the most bullish among covering analysts, while the wider consensus sits closer to $18, with ratings split roughly evenly between Buy, Hold, and Sell. Rivian also introduced a limited-time incentive offering three months of free Adventure Network charging on eligible 2026 R1 orders placed by September 11, aimed at sustaining R1 pricing power as R2 scales.

Real Losses and Legal Overhangs Remain Part of the Picture

The bullish reaction does not erase Rivian’s underlying cash burn. The company posted a net loss of approximately $833 million for the quarter, with negative operating cash flow of roughly $487 million and negative free cash flow of about $849 million once capital expenditures are included. Rivian ended the quarter with approximately $3.59 billion in cash and $5.31 billion including short-term investments, giving it a current ratio near 2.1 and meaningful near-term liquidity. Shares dipped roughly 3.9% in mid-August after Rivian filed a lawsuit in the U.S. Court of International Trade seeking tariff refunds following a Supreme Court ruling that deemed certain tariffs unlawful, a reminder that legal and policy overhangs can still move the stock independent of operating results. Morgan Stanley has also flagged Rivian’s next production ramp as high-risk, emphasizing the need for continued progress on autonomy, scaling, and cost control before sustainable profitability materializes. A separate tailwind: reports that the White House may cut Canada auto tariffs to 15% from 25% have added a favorable policy backdrop across the EV sector this week.

Strategic Investment Summary

  • Analyst Catalyst: Stifel reiterated a Buy rating and $22 price target on Rivian (NASDAQ: RIVN) on August 24, 2026 following Q2 2026 results, with shares trading around $16.97 on volume well above the daily average.
  • Q2 Beat: Revenue grew 27.2% year over year, adjusted EBITDA of negative $379 million beat consensus of negative $547 million, gross profit reached $179 million, and GAAP gross margin hit 9% versus a roughly 2% consensus estimate.
  • Raised Guidance: Rivian raised full-year 2026 delivery guidance to 65,000 to 70,000 vehicles, representing more than 30% year-over-year growth, driven by the R2 ramp.
  • R2 Momentum: R2 external deliveries began June 9 with Launch Edition order conversion above plan; Rivian pulled its second production shift into Q3 2026 to meet demand, and multiple analysts (Needham, Deutsche Bank) hold price targets of $23 to $24.
  • Cash Burn Persists: Rivian posted a net loss of approximately $833 million and negative free cash flow of about $849 million for the quarter, though it retains $5.31 billion in cash and short-term investments and a current ratio near 2.1.
  • Overhangs to Watch: A tariff-refund lawsuit briefly pressured shares in mid-August, and Morgan Stanley has flagged the next production ramp as high-risk pending further progress on autonomy, scaling, and cost control.

Find out more about the latest corporate developments and financial reports at the Rivian investor portal.

Share this article:

About the Author:

NioCorp Puts All Planned Elk Creek Production Under Long-Term Sales Agreements With New Traxys Deal

Victoria Lambe

PRISM Market View Alerts

Get your dose of PRISM Market
View news, right in your inbox

Mailchimp Signup